Complete Design Resume

See below for Awards and Honors, Grants and Exhibitions and Talks.

2015:Bedroom FarceWestport Country Playhouse, Westport, CTDir: John Tillinger
2014:OthelloGuthrie Theater, Minneapolis, MNDir: Marion McClinton
2013:PassionsGlimmerglass Festival, Cooperstown NYDir: Francesca Zambello
2010:All Day SuckersNew York Fringe Festival, NYCDir: Jessica Baumann
2009:FencesHuntington Theatre Company, Boston MADir: Kenny Leon
Paradise LostOregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland ORDir: Libby Appel
The PhilandererAmerican Players Theatre, Spring Green WI
Legacy of LightArena Stage, Washington, DCDir: Molly Smith
The Diary of Anne FrankSyracuse Stage, Syracuse, NYDir: Tim Bond
2008:Gee's BendArden Theatre, Philadelphia, PADir: Eleanor Holdridge
Widowers' HousesAmerican Players TheatreDir: Ken Albers
2007:Spike HeelsSyracuse Stage, Syracuse NYDir: Bob Moss
MacbethMilwaukee Shakespeare FestivalDir: Eleanor Holdridge
2006:CrownsArizona Theatre CompanyDir: Andrea Frye
Men of TortugaAsolo Playhouse, Sarasota FLDir: Greg Leaming
2005:Love's Labours LostOregon Shakespeare FestivalDir: Ken Albers
Margaret GarnerMichigan Opera Theatre
Cincinnati Opera
Philadelphia Opera
Dir: Kenny Leon
2004:An Infinite AcheMerrimack Repertory TheatreDir: Greg Leaming
BlueCincinnati Playhouse
GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY
Dirs: Kenny Leon & Seret Scott
King LearOregon Shakespeare Festival (June 2004)Dir: Jim Edmondson
Tambourines to GloryNational Black Arts Festival, Atlanta
Lincoln Theatre, Washington D.C.
Dir: Kenny Leon
A Christmas CarolMilwaukee Repertory TheatreDir: Judy Berdan
2003:An Infinite AcheCincinnati PlayhouseDir: Greg Leaming
That Day in SeptemberLamb's Theatre, NYCDir: Richard Masur
FencesTrue Colors Theatre Company, AtlantaDir: Kenny Leon
A Christmas CarolMilwaukee Repertory TheatreDir: Joe Hanreddy
2002:The Tender LandSkylight Opera, Milwaukee, WIDir: Paula Suozzi
An Infinite AcheStamford Center for the Arts, CTDir: Greg Leaming
2001:HeartsAlliance Theatre, Atlanta, GADir: Kenny Leon
The Piano LessonSan Jose Repertory Theatre, San Jose, CADir: Kenny Leon
Thief RiverSignature Theatre, NYCDir: Mark Lamos
Two Sisters and a PianoOregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, ORDir: Andrea Frye
An Infinite AcheLong Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CTDir: Greg Leaming
2000:A Moon for the MisbegottenAlliance Theatre, Atlanta, GADir: Kenny Leon
A Lesson Before DyingSignature Theatre, NYCDir: Kent Thompson
The SeagullMissouri Repertory Theatre, Kansas CityDir: George Keathley
1999:The Road HomeAsia House, NYCDir: Larry Sacharow
Crumbs from the Table of JoyAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
JitneyAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
Everybody's RubyNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Kenny Leon
1998:A Midsummer Night's DreamPittsburgh Public TheatreDir: Edward Gilbert
MedeaAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
1997:A Long Days Journey Into NightPittsburgh Public TheatreDir: Edward Gilbert
Seven GuitarsAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
Bourbon at the BorderAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
Blues for an Alabama SkyHuntington Theatre, Boston, MADir: Kenny Leon
1996:Blues for an Alabama SkyArena Stage, Washington, D.C.Dir: Kenny Leon
Blues for an Alabama SkyAlliance Theatre
1996 Olympic Arts Festival
Dir: Kenny Leon
Blues for an Alabama SkyHartford StageDir: Kenny Leon
The Perfect 36Tennessee Repertory CompanyDir: Max Perkle
The Amen CornerAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
1995:DenialLong Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CTDir: Arvin Brown
Angels in America, Pt. IAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
Angels in America, Pt. IIAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
A Raisin in the SunHuntington TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
Dancing at LughnasaIndiana Repertory TheatreDir: Libby Appel
As You Like ItHuntington TheatreDir: Edward Gilbert
From the Mississippi DeltaAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
As You Like ItPittsburgh Public TheatreDir: Edward Gilbert
1994:Zooman and the SignSecond Stage, NYCDir: Seret Scott
Mr. Rickey Calls a MeetingGeorge Street Playhouse, New JerseyDir: Sheldon Epps
Saturday, Sunday, MondayPittsburgh Public Theatre, PA
Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT
Dir: Arvin Brown
Angels in America, Pt. IAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
The Strange Life of Ivan OsokinLa Mama ETC, NYCDir: Larry Sacharow
Dancing at LughnasaAlliance TheatreDir: Libby Appel
1993:Any Given DayLongacre Theatre, NYCDir: Paul Benedict
Two Trains RunningAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
From the Mississippi DeltaHuntington TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
The Cover of LifeHartford Stage CompanyDir: Rick Corley
Three Men on a HorseNational Actors Theatre, NYCDir: John Tillinger
A Midsummer Night's DreamAlabama Shakespeare FestivalDir: Carol Thompson
Saint JoanNational Actors Theatre, NYCDir: Michael Langham
A Streetcar Named DesireAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
1992:The SeagullNational Actors TheatreDir: Marshall Mason
FugueCleveland PlayhouseDir: Ken Frankel
The Diary of Anne FrankCleveland PlayhouseDir: Rob Garber
A Wrinkle in TimeFitzgerald Theatre, St. Paul, MNDir: Gary Gisselman
When We Are MarriedSeattle Repertory TheatreDir: Nagel Jackson
Piano LessonAlliance TheatreDir: Kenny Leon
1991:On Borrowed TimeCircle in the Square, NYCDir: George C. Scott
A Wrinkle in TimeChildren's Theatre Company, MinneapolisDir: Gary Gisselman
The MesmeristCincinnati PlayhouseDir: Worth Gardener
Lucifer's ChildMusic Box Theatre, NYCDir: Tony Abatemarco
The Baby DanceLong Wharf TheatreDir: Jenny Sullivan
PiratesSouth Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CADir: Martin Benson
1990:The MasterbuilderHartford StageDir: Mark Lamos
The StonecarverGeva Theatre, Rochester, NYDir: Joe Mantello
Adult FictionGeva Theatre, Rochester, NYDir: Joe Mantello
Typhoid MaryGeva Theatre, Rochester, NYDir: Joe Mantello
Oh, the InnocentsGeva Theatre, Rochester, NYDir: Joe Mantello
The March on RussiaCleveland PlayhouseDir: Josie Abady
The Playboy of the Western WorldSeattle Repertory CompanyDir: Doug Hughes
Is He Still Dead?Long Wharf TheatreDir: Charles Nelson Reilly
1989:Tom SawyerCentral Children's Theatre, Moscow, USSRDir: Jon Cranney
Peter PanWright State University Theatre, DaytonDir: Bob Heatherington
Much Ado About NothingCincinnati PlayhouseDir: John Russell Brown
Betsey BrownAmerican Music Theatre Festival, PADir: Emily Mann
Enrico IVRoundabout Theatre, NYCDir: J. Ranelli
1988:AnnullaNew Theatre of BrooklynDir: Emily Mann
Two RoomsLa Jolla PlayhouseDir: Des McAnuff
Fighting ChanceLong Wharf TheatreDir: Ken Frankel
Serenading LouieHartford StageDir: Mary Robinson
GantryFord's Theatre, Washington, D.C.Dir: David Bell
1987:BabbittMark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CADir: Steve Robman
Self-DefenseJoyce Theatre, NYCDir: Arvin Brown
A Month of Sundays(Broadway)Dir: Gene Saks
Little Miss HollywoodChildren's Theatre Company, MinneapolisDir: Jon Cranney
Cat on a Hot Tin RoofVirginia Stage, Norfolk, VADir: Charles Towers
The Square Root of ThreeJewish Repertory Theatre, NYCDir: Steve Robman
Self-DefenseLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
1986:The Real ThingPortland Stage Co.Dir: Mel Marvin
The Gilded AgeHartford StageDir: Mark Lamos
UntitledRiver Arts Repertory, Woodstock, NYDir: Michael Christopher
Babbitt46th Street TheatreDir: Brian Murray
The Abduction from the SeraglioWilliams College TheatreDir: Bernard Bucky
(A play by Len Jenkin)Classic Stage Company, NYCDir: Larry Sacharow
Distant FiresHartford StageDir: Mark Lamos
1985:Bullies HouseLong Wharf TheatreDir: Ken Frankel
A Day in the Death of Joe EggLongacre Theatre, NYCDir: Arvin Brown
Requiem for a HeavyweightMajestic Theatre, Dallas, TX
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Palm Beach, FL
Martin Beck Theatre, NYC
Dir: Arvin Brown
1984:PassionHartfors StageDir: Mark Lamos
Total EclipseThe Lambs Theatre, NYCDir: John Tillinger
ExtremitiesDuchess Theatre, LondonDir: Robert Allan Ackerman
Under the IlexLong Wharf TheatreDir: Charles Nelson Reilly
American BuffaloShubert Theatre, Boston, MA
Curran Theatre, San Francisco, CA
Dir: Arvin Brown
The BathersLong Wharf TheatreDir: Steven Robman
Hot Lunch ApostlesThe Talking Band/ La Mama ETC, NYCDir: Paul Zimet
The Value of NamesHartford StageDir: Mark Lamos
CantorialHartman Theatre, Stamford CTDir: Ed Sherin
Requiem for a HeavyweightLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
1983:Old TimesRoundabout TheatreDir: Ken Frankel
Heartbreak HouseCircle in the SquareDir: Antony Page
A Private ViewNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Lee Grant
American BuffaloTerrace Theatre, Kennedy Center, D.C.
Booth Theatre, NYC
Dir: Arvin Brown
LunchingApollo Theatre, Chicago, ILDir: Steven Robman
ExtremitiesLos Angeles Public TheatreDir: Robert Allan Ackerman
It's a Mad World, My MastersLa Jolla PlayhouseDir: Des McAnuff
Wild LifeVandam St. Theatre, NYCDir: Art Wolff
Under the IlexSt. Louis Repertory TheatreDir: Charles Nelson Reilly
Moose MurdersO'Neill TheatreDir: John Roach
A Lesson from AloesPortland StageDir: Barbara Rossoff
Another CountryLong Wharf TheatreDir: John Tillinger
The MisanthropeCircle in the SquareDir: Stephen Porter
Good Sports(Staged Workshop)Dir: Peter Masterson
1982:ExtremitiesWestside Arts Theatre, NYCDir: Robert Allan Ackerman
SteamingHartman Theatre, Stamford, CT
Brooks Atkinson Theatre, NYC
Dir: Roger Smith
Open AdmissionsLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
Corpse!American Stage Festival, Milford, NHDir: Larry Carpenter
Present LaughterCircle in the SquareDir: George C. Scott
The WoodsSecond Stage, NYCDir: David Mamet
Solomon's ChildThe Little Theatre, NYCDir: John Tillinger
Ethan FromeLong Wharf TheatreDir: Ken Frankel
1981:Kaufman at LargePhoenix Theatre, NYCDir: Steven Robman
The Medal of Honor RagPBS/NET Theatre in America (videotape)Dir: Lloyd Richards
A Day in the Death of Joe EggLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
Hedda GablerHuntington Theatre, Boston, MA
Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT
Dir: Ed Sherin
Isn't It RomanticPhoenix TheatreDir: Steven Robman
American BuffaloCircle in the Square, DowntownDir: Arvin Brown
KeanArena Stage, Washington, D.C.Dir: Martin Fried
The FatherCircle in the SquareDir: Goran Graffman
PlentyGoodman Theatre, Chicago, ILDir: David Hare
Showdown at the Adobe MotelHartman TheatreDir: Ed Sherin
1980:The Children's CrusadeFirst All Children's Theatre, NYCDir: Meridee Stein
Solomon's ChildLong Wharf TheatreDir: John Tillinger
Bonjour, La, BonjourPhoenix TheatreDir: Steven Robman
American BuffaloLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
After the SeasonWilmington, DE
Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA
Dir: Steven Robman
Second Avenue RagPhoenix TheatreDir: Gerald Freedman
The Best Little Whorehouse in TexasOrlando, FLDir: Tommy Tune
A Midsummer Night's DreamDenver CenterDir: Gene Lesser
Mary BarnesLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
Salt Lake City SkylineNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Robert Allan Ackerman
1979:The Open Window
Good Evening, Ladies and Gentlemen
Park Lane Productions/ Survival Anglia
PAF Playhouse, Huntington, NY
Dir: Steven Robman
The Best Little Whorehouse in TexasShubert Theatre, Boston, MADir: Tommy Tune
DaRoyal Alexandria Theater, TorontoDir: Melvin Bernhardt
Oldsmobile '80Mark Hellinger Theatre, NYC
Rite of Passage
Aftermath
King Crab
Lilac Time
Eugene O'Neill Playwrights Center,
Summer conference - Four new television plays
Wine UntouchedHarold Clurman Theatre, NYC
Right of WayGuthrie TheatreDir: Steven Robman
The Taming of the ShrewMilwaukee Repertory TheatreDir: John Dillon
SpokesongCircle in the SquareDir: Ken Frankel
Hedda GabblerCincinnati PlayhouseDir: John Going
The Best Little Whorehouse in TexasTower Theatre, Houston, TXDir: Tommy Tune
SummerfolkLong Wharf TheatreDir: Edward Gilbert
1978:Under This SkyRed Cloud Productions/ WNET 13Dir: Randa Haines
Fathers and SonsNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Robert Allan Ackerman
Sleeparound TownNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Sarah Kernochan
Bonjour, La, BonjourGuthrie TheatreDir: Steven Robman
The Best Little Whorehouse in TexasEntermedia Theatre, Off Broadway, NYC
46th Street Theatre, Broadway, NYC
Dir: Tommy Tune and Peter Masterson
DaMorosco Theatre, NYCDir: Melvin Bernhardt
The SeagullIndiana Repertory Theatre, IndianapolisDir: Ed Stern
The Trial of the MokeWNET/ 13 Theatre in America
A Flea in Her EarHartford Stage CompanyDir: Norman Ayrton
1977:SpokesongLong Wharf TheatreDir: Ken Frankel
Green PondChelsea Theatre, Brooklyn, NY
Chelsea Westside Theatre, NYC
Dir: David Chambers
The ConfirmationMcCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJDir: Ken Frankel
A Flea in Her EarAmerican Stage Festival, Milford, NHDir: Hal Scott
Arms and the ManAmerican Stage FestivalDir: Steven Robman
Molly (sets & costumes)Dockstreet Theatre, Charleston, SCDir: Stephen Hollis
Paul BunyanManhattan School of MusicDir: Cynthia Auerbach
SleuthSyracuse StageDir: Robert Mandel
Saint JoanLong Wharf TheatreDir: Martin Fried
The Show-OffGoodman Theatre, Chicago, ILDir: Gene Lesser
1976:Green Pond (sets & costumes)Stage South, Columbia, SC
South Carolina Arts Council Statewide Tour
Dir: David Chambers
Major BarbaraMcCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ
Annenberg Center, Philadelphia, PA
Dir: Ken Frankel
ChildrenManhattan Theatre Club, NYCDir: Mel Berhardt
Alphabetical OrderLong Wharf TheatreDir: Steven Robman
Twelfth NightAmerican Stage Festival, Milford, NHDir: Steven Robman
Seven Keys to BaldpateAmerican Stage Festival, Milford, NHDir: Larry Randolph
The House of MirthLong Wharf TheatreDir: Waris Hussein
Awake and SingMcCarter Theatre
Annenberg Center
Dir: Ken Frankel
The Sun Always Shimes for the CoolNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Marvin Camillo
All OverWNET/ 13 Theatre in America
1975:The Poison TreeBroadway, NYCDir: Charlie Blackwell
The EstateHartford StageDir: Paul Weidner
All OverHartford StageDir: Paul Weidner
Death of a SalesmanCircle in the SquareDir: George C. Scott
Afternoon TeaHartford StageDir: Paul Weidner
PygmalionLong Wharf TheatreDir: Robin Gammell
The Beggar's OperaWilliams College Theatre
Life ClassManhattan Theatre Club, NYCDir: Robert Mandel
The SeaManhattan Theatre Club, NYCDir: Robert Mandel
Sea MarksManhattan Theatre Club, NYCDir: Steven Robman
1974:Where's Charley?Circle in the SquareDir: Theodore Mann
Sweet TalkNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Novella Nelson
The Hot l BaltimoreHartford StageDir: Paul Weidner
Private LivesWilliamstown Theater FestivalDir: Nikos Psacharopolis
The Merry Wives of WindsorAugusta Repertory Theatre, Augusta, GADir: Steven Robman
The KilldeerNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Melvin Bernhardt
A Touch of the PoetHartford StageDir: Paul Weidner
Private LivesPAF Playhouse, Huntington, NYDir: Richard Jamieson
Studs EdselEnsemble Studio Theatre, NYC
La Cambiale di MatrimonioOpera Buffa of New York, NYCDir: Rhoda Grauer
Bits and PiecesManhattan Theatre Club, NYCDir: Lynn Meadow
1973:Three Men on a HorseArena Stage, Washington, D.C.Dir: Norma Gevanthor
CandidaPAF Playhouse, Huntington, NYDir: Richard Jamieson
Juno and the PaycockLong Wharf TheatreDir: Arvin Brown
Getting MarriedHartford StageDir: Douglas Seale
Twelfth Night (sets & costumes)PAF Playhouse, Huntington, NYDir: Richard Jamieson
What the Butler SawWilliamstown Theatre FestivalDir: Jeff Blechner
1972:Old TimesGoodman Thatre, Chicago, ILDir: Michael Kahn
The Lady's Not for BurningLong Wharf TheatreDir: Kent Paul
The Country GirlWilliamstown Theatre FestivalDir: Arvin Brown
Death of a SalesmanCenter Stage, Baltimore, MDDir: Lee Sankovitz
TroikaLong Wharf TheatreDir: Morris Carnovsky
1971:The Black TerrorNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Nathan George
A Gun Play (with Ralph Funicello)Cherry Lane Theatre, NYCDir: Gene Frankel
1970:The Happiness CageNew York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Tom Aldredge
1969:Sambo (with Ming Cho Lee)New York Shakespeare FestivalDir: Gerald Freedman

Awards and Honors

2014:Robert Tobin Award - Sustained Excellence in Theatrical Design
2006:Distinguished Achievement in Scenic Design, USITT
2002:The Ruth Morley Designing Woman Award
1995:The Mary L. Murphy Award for Excellence in Design
1994:The Michael Merritt Award for Excellence in Design and Collaboration
1991:Los Angeles Drama-Logue Award, Best Scenic Design – Pirates
1991:Robby Award, Distinguished Achievement in Theatre – Pirates
1988:Los Angeles Drama-Logue Award, Best Scenic Design – Babbit
1985:Drama Desk (NYC), nomination for Outstanding Design – Requiem for a Heavyweight
1984:Boston Theatre Critics Circle Award, Best Design of ‘83-’84 season – American Buffalo
1983:American Council on the Arts Young Artists Award
1983:Drama Desk (NYC), nomination for Outstanding Design – Steaming; Extremities; Present Laughter
1983:The Tor Award for Best Set Design – Heartbreak House

Grants

1994:National Theatre Artist Program Development Grant
The Pew Charitable Trusts/ Theatre Communications Group
For conceptual work with a collaborative team
1992-94:Pew Charitable Trust Theatre Residency Grant
For a residency with the Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA

Exhibitions and Talks

2008-9:“Curtain Call: Celebrating a Century of Women Designing for Live Performance” – New York Library for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Center, NYC
2007:Prague Quadrennial/International Exposition of Scenography, showing designs for MARGARET GARNER
2006:“In Defense of Realism,” slide lecture at USITT National Convention, Louisville KY
2002:“Designs for the Stage,” the Bright Hill Center, Word and Image Gallery, Treadwell, NY. (A solo retrospective)
1999:“Visualizing the New Play.” The Humana Festival, Actors Theatre of Louisville (Several models of sets designed for premieres of new plays)
1997:“Women in Scenic Design.” United States Institute of Theatre Technology National Conference, Pittsburgh, PA (15 various sketches, plus several paint elevations and drafting)
1990:“The Broadway Scene.” McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, TX, 1990 (Various design documents borrowed from the Robert Tobin Collection)
1987:The Prague Quadrennial, Prague, Czechoslovakia
(A scale model of the set design for STEAMING was part of the United States’ entry, which won the Grand Prize for that year: the “Golden Trigu.” The exhibit then toured Europe for the next two years.)